Monday, April 30, 2007

Wow, It escalated rather quickly.

Holy crap, today was my first real day, I'd like to think. I was thrown into the evil pipeline. I had to navigate through it and all that crap, it was awful! But I got the ish done.

It was 11AM and my brain was not functioning without sugar, when I was told to do this and that and this and that..

And another landmark of work, I officially rigged! YES! RIGGA! Soo, I'm proud of myself, yet tired all at the same time.

I noticed my walk felt like 30 seconds and the subway ride was more of an escalator ride. I think I'm getting used to this New England crap.

As for the weather.. it's cold one day, warm and humid the next, raining.. it's like a broken slot machine when it comes to the climate..

Oh, btw, my work is across the street from Wendy's... life is good.

Sunday, April 29, 2007

Sunday Sunday Sunday

Nothing's going on.. blah..

Saturday, April 28, 2007

Boston Area = Bay Area

Ok, I figured it out, here we go:

I live in:
Jamaica Plain - Heavily diverse ethnic city southwest of Boston. Known to be a bit shady and I heard it was called "Poor Man's Cambridge"
-California Equivalent: Oakland.

I work in:
Cambridge - College town, bustling with college brats, trendy shops, cafes and restaurants.
-California Equivalent: Berkeley

The big City:
Boston - Huge cultural population, expensive housing, high property value, complete with bars, nightlife, fancy hotels, the works.
-California Equivalent: San Francisco.


Friday, April 27, 2007

The Mundane Not Quite Setting In...

Well, 4 bucks left on my subway card, I see that 20 bucks will last me a week. Today I sat in my first meeting and my first company lunch. Thai food! Wahoo! Well, nothing new occured, other than the fact that I realized I don't have to come in on Saturday. Asking my boss if I should anyway, he said "No. Just stay home, and practice holding your breath or something.. on monday I'll time you."

I was given some work today, and finished it, and spent the last hour of work staring at the ceiling and spinning in my chair. Learning 3DS Max is easy once you know Maya, in case you guys are worried. Well, at least skinning is. The tools that you can get for skinning are far superior to Maya's default weight stuff :T

I asked about jobs and stuff, and they're looking for interns and maybe another tech artist.. soo.. if you guys are interested in skinning.. heh.. I had to throw out a bunch of rigging and skinning terms for my interview.. just to give you guys a heads up.

So.. that's about it, got a guitar hero shirt, and going to get a rock band shirt later on. Damn, this place really is sweet. The walks are feeling alot shorter, and the subway trips feel instantaneous.

Peace and chicken grease,

Thursday, April 26, 2007

Day 2, Electric Bugaloo.

Once again, another day of skinning. It made me feel good when my supe walked over to see the facial rigs I've skinned and the first word he said was "amazing." I worked with one of the new tech artists today and he actually came to me for guidance. I know it's inflating my ego, but it feels good to get compliments like that on your 2nd day of work. (Well, technically 3rd, but day 1 was orientation.)

Oh, and I got to play the game itself, and let me tell you.. it will revolutionize the way you think, feel, act, and love. It's like.. Wyld Stallyns from Bill & Ted status.

I don't know if I'm allowed to talk about more perks, but seriously, you guys need to get your asses to Harmonix.. and QUICK.

Wish you were (all) here.

Wednesday, April 25, 2007

Leo's Bloggachusetts! The Baptism of a Beast!

Hey everyone! This is a way I guess I can keep everyone posted on what the hell I'm doing here, and make sure everyone knows that I'm not on the FBI Witness Protection Program.

Well today was my first trial by fire, so to speak, where I skinned some shit. I'm not supposed to talk about alot of stuff, but I'll let you know as much as I am legally allowed to tell you, which is nothing. :(

Anycrap, I got in yesterday, met my roommate who's a cool guy, he's like Scott Hale, but cooler.

Today, I got a present. We each got a copy of Guitar Hero II for the X-Box 360. So, Kenny, I guess you're off the hook. By the way, where's my Guitar Hero? Ahh f you. Anyways.. It's raining like shit right now and I had to walk home in the rain, which was refreshing from yesterday's warm and humid weather.

Anyway, I'll leave it at that. I'll talk to you guys later. Don't wanna give everything away on the first post.